The results of the prestigious WADA meeting have been summed up in the capital
The 19th intergovernmental meeting of the Ministry of Sports of Asia and Oceania of the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) has completed its work in Tashkent.
Yesterday, the Museum of Olympic and Paralympic Glory hosted a briefing on the results of the two-day international meeting. WADA President Witold Banka and Secretary General of the NOC of Uzbekistan Oybek Kasimov acted as speakers at the event.
At the beginning, Witold Banka emphasized that our country was able to hold a responsible event at a high level, all conditions were created so that the delegates could conduct their activities efficiently. In addition, he provided information on the conclusions of the meeting, on the main decisions taken. He also noted that there is a significant growth in the field in our country, as according to the results of WADA research, the National Anti-Doping Agency of Uzbekistan received the highest assessment from the International Organization.
In turn, Oybek Kasimov stressed the role of the anti-doping sphere in improving achievements in professional sports, the need to keep abreast of the latest developments, consistently building work in this direction. The Secretary General of the NOC emphasized that the main goal is to increase the knowledge of our athletes in this area by strengthening the direction.
At the end of the event, Sports Minister Adham Ikramov joined the briefing and shared his conclusions following the two-day meeting. He also noted that today he attended the reception of the Head of State and discussed new plans in this area, in which the anti-doping industry also plays a key role.
During the briefing, media representatives received comprehensive answers to their questions. During his visit, Witold Bank got acquainted with the glorious history of Uzbek sports and the results of domestic athletes at the Olympic Games at the Museum of Olympic and Paralympic Glory.