The Ambassador of Uzbekistan to Belarus has assumed his duties in Minsk
Global development 5 February 2024 8481
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Uzbekistan Rakhmatulla Nazarov, who has represented our country as an adviser to the Embassy and Charge d'affaires since 2021, took up his duties in the capital of Belarus.
He is 53 years old. He graduated from the Uzbek State University of World Languages and the University of World Economy and Diplomacy. He started his career in 1995 in commercial structures in Tashkent. In 1997, he joined the Ministry of Foreign Affairs as an attache of the Treaty and Legal Department, later he consistently held various positions in a number of other departments, including the head of the Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, as well as in embassies in Belgium, Kyrgyzstan, and was the national coordinator for the Shanghai Cooperation Organization. Over the years, he worked at the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan, the first director of the SCO Center for People's Diplomacy in Tashkent, and was elected a member of the Senate, the Dune news agency reports.
Prior to his appointment to Belarus, he held the position of Advisor to the Minister of Foreign Affairs.
Speaks Russian, English and French.
The Embassy in Minsk was opened in 2018.
Rakhmatulla Nazarov replaced Nosirjon Yusupov, who headed the Embassy in 2018-2021.