Uzbekistan and Turkey to establish cooperation to improve university career centers
Education 7 June 2024 1236
Minister of Higher Education, Science and Innovation of Uzbekistan Kongratbai Sharipov held a meeting with the head of the Human Resources Office at the Office of the President of the Republic of Turkey Salim Atay.
During the dialogue, the parties discussed the issue of establishing mutual cooperation between the Ministry of Higher Education, Science and Innovation of Uzbekistan and the Office of Human Resources of Turkey on improving career centers of higher educational institutions.
Salim Atay spoke about the platform developed by the Office of Human Resources aimed at employing university graduates, and spoke about its convenience and importance.
Then Minister of Higher Education, Science and Innovation K. Sharipov visited the Yunus Emre Institute of Turkey.
A bilateral meeting was held with the newly appointed head of the Yunus Institute, Emre Abdurakhman Ali.
At the beginning of the meeting, Kongratbai Sharipov congratulated Abdurakhman Ali on his new position and wished him success in his responsible work.
Abdurakhmon Ali informed about the activities of the Yunus Emre Institute and the Yunus Emre Language and Culture Center, which is planned to be established on the basis of the Tashkent State University of Uzbek Language and Literature named after Alisher Navoi.
At the end of the meeting, the parties noted that this meeting will create wide opportunities for the further development of mutual cooperation and the implementation of new promising projects, and expressed confidence that in the future this cooperation will be successful and effective in all areas.