Uzbekistan - Kazakhstan: issues of joint development of railway infrastructure discussed
Transport 17 April 2024 1256
On April 15, 2024, Uzbekistan Temir Yullari JSC met with a delegation of Kazakhstan Temir joly NC JSC, where aspects of joint development of railway infrastructure were discussed.
The meeting was held under the leadership of Deputy Chairman of the Board of JSC Uzbekistan Temir Yullari A. Kamildjanov and Deputy Chairman of the Board of JSC NC Kazakhstan Temir joly E. Koishibayev.
These negotiations are timed to coincide with the last bilateral meeting of the heads of state of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Kazakhstan, held on April 5, 2024 in the city of Khiva, where issues of the development of multimodal transport and terminal infrastructure in the territory of the Republic of Kazakhstan and the Republic of Uzbekistan, as well as the creation of a joint venture were discussed.
As a result of productive negotiations between the two railway administrations, a Protocol was signed, according to which a working group will be established to study the proposed initiatives in more detail. This event was an important step in strengthening relations between Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan.