The first plant launched in “Karakul” Free Economic Zone
Uzbekistan 31 May 2024 2290
On the eve of the visit of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Bukhara region, the Enpipe enterprise was put into operation in the “Karakul” Free Economic Zone.
The $58 million project was implemented entirely through foreign investment. Modern equipment was brought and installed from China, Türkiye, the Netherlands, and Spain, which made it possible to set up production with a capacity of 300 thousand tons of metal pipes per year.
These pipes, manufactured using the direct seam method, resist high pressure and external influences. Previously, such products were mainly imported from abroad. Due to the large volumes of pipes, their transportation required a large capacity, which increased their cost.
Instead, metal sheets of various thicknesses are delivered, from which the plant produces pipes. Thanks to this, their cost has decreased by 25 percent.
There is a high demand for such resistant pipes in the gas, chemical, mining, construction, and other industries. They will be used, in particular, in the gas-chemical MTO complex being built here.
The company employs more than 400 people.
The President was presented with plans and information about the following plant development stages.
Work has begun on the implementation of the second stage of the project. It plans to start producing tanks of various sizes resistant to high pressure. Another 500 new jobs will be created.
Once the project reaches total capacity, products worth $121 million will be possible, significantly increasing the enterprise’s export potential.
The President also spoke with media representatives.
“The purpose of our visit to Bukhara today is to improve the lives of more than 2 million residents, create sources of income, and reduce poverty. In many places in the region, soil salinity is high. Therefore, we pay more attention not to agriculture, but to industry. Why did we build this plant? Previously, we spent a lot of money on importing such pipes. Moreover, today we will begin the construction of new facilities. Other businesses and jobs will appear around them. Light, confidence, and hope will come into people’s homes. This hope unites us”, the President said.
The “Karakul” Free Economic Zone will play an important role in the region’s industry. It was created based on the relevant resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan of August 13, 2021. Its total area is 566 hectares. Five large projects have already been launched. Upon completion of all stages of their implementation, the total number of jobs will be about three thousand.