An agreement has been reached on the development of cargo transportation through the ports of Latvia
Transport 13 June 2024 764
On June 11-12, a regular meeting of the Uzbek-Latvian joint commission on international road transport took place. During the meeting, the parties discussed issues related to the development of trade and economic relations, and the increase in international cargo transportation.
Today, the importance of the route passing through the ports of Latvia is increasing in the expansion of trade relations between Uzbekistan and the EU countries. Taking this aspect into account, the meeting discussed aspects related to the effective use of the potential of Latvia's port infrastructure.
Agniya Novikova, Head of the Public Transport Department of the Ministry of Transport of Latvia, expressed her readiness to provide comprehensive assistance in creating favorable conditions for national carriers of Uzbekistan within the framework of mutual cooperation.
At the meeting, the parties reached an agreement on the provision of forms of special permits for the organization of cargo transportation by road through the ports of Latvia. In addition, the parties have established a quota of interchange permits for 2024.