The Days of Culture of Uzbekistan were held in Moscow
Culture & Arts 29 May 2024 1073
On May 20-27, Moscow State Linguistic University (MGLU) hosted events dedicated to the culture of Uzbekistan. They were organized by the Uzbek Language and Culture Center of this university with the support of the Embassy of our country in Moscow.
On the first day, the guests got acquainted with the exhibition "Uzbekistan", where stands about culture and exhibits of the Uzbek national applied art were presented. Then the grand opening of the Days of Culture of Uzbekistan took place. Welcoming remarks were made by the rector of MGLU Irina Krayeva, a representative of the CIS Executive Committee, diplomats of the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Russia and other guests, the Dunyo news agency reports.
The audience was shown a documentary film dedicated to the culture of Uzbekistan, as well as a concert program "Stars of Uzbekistan", in which the soloists of the Nilufar ensemble performed national dances, and Kamron Mamadaliyev, a student of the Moscow State Institute of Culture, performed the songs "Ra’no" and "Charmed by you".
On May 22, the events moved to the Uzbekistan Pavilion at the VDNH exhibition Complex. The guests got acquainted with the pavilion, where they could feel the whole flavor of Uzbek culture. The opening of the musical evening "The Story of one Song" took place here. MGLU students presented their presentations and conducted listening to the lyrics of the song "Asta-asta". The event ended with a tea party with national sweets and an interesting discussion about the customs and way of life of the Uzbek people.
On May 24, the VDNH pavilion hosted a screening of the musical film "Unsung Song: Batyr Zakirov". The event opened with a performance by MGLU students who performed a waltz to Batyr Zakirov's song "Yor, Kel". Students presented presentations, and an audio performance by director, actor and musician Javakhir Zakirov was heard.
At the end of the Days of Culture of Uzbekistan in Moscow on May 27, an Uzbek dance festival was held in the assembly hall of MGLU, where participants presented eight dance numbers. After that, the results were summed up and certificates and prizes were presented to the participants of the festival.
It is important to note that hundreds of people became guests of the Days of Culture of Uzbekistan in general. The events were widely covered in the Russian and Uzbek media.